Privacy Policy

I. Introductions
Welcome to the VeMoBro platform (“the Platform”), which is owned and operated by Polaris Digital Platform Enterprises Corporation (“Polaris”). Polaris understands the importance of the personal information it obtained and will establish reasonable measures to properly collect, process, manage, and protect the same.
Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
Since all Users of the Platform will be asked to agree/consent to Polaris’ Terms and Conditions, which provides, among others, that the User consents and allows Polaris to collect, use, disclose and/or process the User’s personal data and information, and contents of the User Account, this Privacy Policy will help the User understand what personal information will be collected, and how will these information be collected, processed, used, disclosed, and managed. This Privacy Policy will also help the User make an informed decision before providing Polaris with any of their personal information.
By using the Platform, whether continuous or not, and the act of registering an account, and visiting the website, Users acknowledge and agree that they accept the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy as Users will first be required to assent or give their consent to these terms before they can access the Platform (except for certain cookies and similar technologies where Users may be allowed to access certain features of the Platform even when Users refused to give consent to the transferring/downloading of cookies).
Polaris reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.
II. Manual and Automatic Collection of Personal Information of Users
1. All Users will be asked to provide necessary information for the purpose of registering in the Platform. For purposes of this provision, personal information may include, but are not limited to, the User’s real full name, address, location, phone number, email addresses, age, sex, job title and department of the User/registrant.
2. In addition to the aforementioned personal information, Sellers will also be required to provide details about their products which they intend to sell and display through the Platform. Sellers will also be required to provide details regarding their sales through the Platform. For purposes of this provision, personal information may include, but are not limited to, information appearing on their tax documents, barangay clearance documents, business permit documents including documents submitted to apply for a barangay clearance and/or business permits, such information may include, but are not limited to, information about the seller’s business(es), such as the company name or business name, trademarks and tradenames, business type and industry, Tax Identification Number, corporate registration details (i.e., details shown in the articles of incorporation, GIS and other similar documents), name of officers, treasurer and directors, principal place of business and contact information of the Seller’s company(ies), its location(s), and information concerning the Seller’s business license, among others. All of these shall be used to verify the authenticity of the Seller’s business(es), which may also be used by other Users to determine if they want to transact with this Seller.
3. In addition to aforementioned personal data and information which will be collected from the Users, Buyers, will also be asked to provide their preferences on what they are looking for in an item that they are interested in buying through the Platform via simple surveys for the purpose of allowing the Platform to readily present the products or line of products described by the Buyer and provide the latter better User experience.
4. When facilitating the sale transaction between and/or among the Users, the Users may be required to provide details regarding the sale, purchase, and payment transaction. For purposes of this provision, personal information may involve, but not limited to, bank account numbers, billing and delivery information, credit/debit card type, credit/debit card numbers, expiration dates and security code, as well as tracking information from cheques or money orders, or of similar payment methods.
5. Polaris may also collect the details that can be seen in the Platform, such as, but not limited to the User’s activities, transactions and interactions. This may likewise include information relating to the types and specifications of the products and services purchased, pricing and delivery information, dispute and complaint records, communications between Users and any information disclosed in any discussion forum.
6. Polaris will also be able to secure the User’s personal information if the User registers an account with Polaris through his/her/its social media account. The extent of the details that may be received by Polaris depends on the privacy settings of the User. This may include, but not limited to information such as, Username or nickname registered with the social media account, profile picture in the social media account, contact details in the social media account, registered email address with the social media account, and company name registered in the social media account. Should the User post information in the platform that is of public view or consents to the posting of information in the platform that is of public view, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from such posting.
7. Every User is notified that his/her/its account can be viewed by the public and, therefore, available to every internet User. Users should be cautious before posting anything in the Platform.
8. In cases of filing a complaint, the User will be required to provide details concerning his/her/its complaint. The User might also be required to provide additional information relevant to the settlement of the dispute.
9. In instances where a User will communicate with Polaris through its customer service, or any other department, Polaris may request for details or information from said User for purposes of verification and/or due diligence. Polaris may also record the correspondence with the User for improving the services of Polaris and for record-keeping concerning complaints and similar matters. For this purpose, User consents to the recording of the phone calls to him/her/it by Polaris at the User’s given numbers. As such, the User waives any right or claim against Polaris and holds the latter, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for the use of such recorded calls.
10. In instances where the User interacts with Polaris through electronic services, programs or applications or use services on the website, Polaris automatically requires certain data using different technologies, programs or applications which may be downloaded to the User’s device and which may modify the device’s settings. The data collected may primarily include, but is not limited to, the device’s operating system, the device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, the device’s make/model/type, the device’s viewport, the sites and/or applications simultaneously visited while in the Platform, the pages in the Platform visited, the items searched and inspected and the number of times visited, the device’s mobile equipment identifier or unique device identifier, and the referral/source link.
11. Applications to the Platform may involve gathering of information about the location of the User’s device using technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, and the like. Polaris may collect, use, disclose and/or process this information for the purpose of, but not limited to, determining the location-based services that the User has requested and/or to deliver relevant content to the User based on his/her/its location. If the User does not want Polaris to gather this kind of information, it is the responsibility of the User to adjust his/her/its device settings. The User bears the risk of being liable for damages and losses directly or indirectly connected with providing, intentionally or unintentionally, inaccurate location data/information. Use of VPNs, or other applications or programs, that may affect the location data/information is upon the User’s responsibility.
12. In any other instances when the User submits their personal information to Polaris.
13. Please note that the above mentioned list does not purport to be an exhaustive list of instances when Polaris will secure personal information but only sets out some general instances when personal information of the User may be collected. Additional data may also be required due to changes in applicable laws and rules.
III. Use of Personal Information
14. Polaris will collect and use the personal information gathered from the User for one or more purposes, as enumerated below. The enumeration is not an exclusive list but merely itemizes the common use of personal information.
a. To know the Platform’s Users;
b. To identify and/or verify the identity of the User and/or his/her/its eligibility to register and/or to delete an account and/or for any other transactions/matters that necessitates a User to prove that he/she/it owns a certain User Account;
c. To create security measures in detecting and preventing fraud, such as, among other things, to prevent or investigate any suspected unlawful or fraudulent activity or suspected misconduct directly or indirectly related to the use of the Platform;
d. To prevent violations of law, such as, but not limited to, Anti-Money Laundering Laws and Anti-Fencing Laws;
e. For due diligence and background checks before setting up a User Account;
e. For due diligence and background checks before setting up a User Account;
f. To properly manage, and/or administer the use of and/or access to Platform;
g. To properly manage, and/or administer the relationship of every User (Buyer, Seller, and Third Party Service provider) in the Platform, such as User to User interaction within the Platform, which may include notifying Users of messages received from other Users;
h. To properly save and back up personal data in servers which may be located under various jurisdictions;
i. When legally required in response to a subpoena or other lawful processes;
j. To enforce Polaris’ Terms and Conditions and the applicable agreements/policies with the User, as well as to enforce Polaris’ Terms and Conditions (and/or other contracts) or any applicable end User license agreements;
k. To facilitate, manage, and/or administer the transaction and/or communication of every User (Buyer, Seller, and Third Party Service provider) in the Platform;
l. To provide Users with customer service support (i.e. managing claims and/or disputes, and responding to feedbacks and queries);
m. To inform Users of any issues and/or unusual account actions relative to his/her/its own account and/or others’ account to which he/she/it has a pending transaction or have previously transacted;
n. To improve the content and layout of the Platform and product offerings through performing research or statistical analysis, which may include, among others, sending survey forms;
o. To create statistical data for research concerning internal reports and/or business development;
p. To identify and develop a tailored marketing strategy that will be of interest to the User, based on his/her/its browsing history and order history. Polaris may use cookies or similar technology that may be useful to the Users. For this purpose, the User consents to the use the data given to Polaris to be posted in other sites for marketing purposes, such as, but not limited to, offering of sales/ discounts, and Platform advertisements in other sites;
q. For marketing purposes such as sending promotional contents via email or postal mail;
r. For research analysis and development activities for the purpose of improving User experiences, which may include surveys, product profiling and an analysis of how Users utilize the Platform;
s. To contact or communicate with Users via email, phone call, text message and/or fax message for Platform related matters or transactions, or when required by law. For this purpose, the User gives consent to Polaris to contact him/her/it at the numbers, email, fax and address given by him/her/it and to record the same for purposes of record-keeping and business development;
t. For software related updates and/or other necessary updates which may be required by the Platform to properly function;
u. For Polaris’ internal audit in compliance with applicable laws, as well as to investigate possible internal problems, if any;
v. For all other purposes similar or connected, directly or indirectly, to those previously mentioned, as well as for purposes that are germane and are necessary to carry-out the earlier identified purposes.
15. Since the above list is not exclusive, the use of personal information depends on the situation. In such a case, Polaris will first secure the User’s consent unless Polaris may access the available personal information of the User, even without consent, as may be permitted by law.
16. Upon User’s approval of the instant Privacy Policy, and/or subsequent use of the Platform, the User effectively consents and allows Polaris to use the personal information and/or personal data given to the latter for all of the purposes mentioned in this section (i.e., Section III).
IV. Sharing of Personal Information
17. Polaris may share the personal information gathered and/or provide access to different persons, whether natural or juridical. The enumeration is not an exclusive list but merely itemizes the common list to which personal information gathered by Polaris may be shared with or given access:
a. To other Users, for the purpose of facilitating transactions between Users (i.e., the seller and the buyer);
b. Third party service providers needed to complete or facilitate the transaction, such as, but not limited to, the logistics companies and forwarding companies who deliver the products bought.
c. To third party service providers who provide products and services necessary for the smooth operation of the Platform and for the purpose of facilitating the transaction between the third party service provider and buyer and/or seller, for the purpose of providing better services to the User. Note that these activities being done by these third party service providers are governed by their own Privacy policy. As such, Polaris has no responsibilities or liabilities as to the security measures being employed by these third party service providers.
d. To independent or connected third parties that perform services directly or indirectly related to the Platform. This includes independent third parties who provide rating services, such as when the User opts to rate the services of the Platform.
e. To all other third party service providers that perform similar products or services to those earlier mentioned.
f. To Polaris’ employees directly and indirectly employed, including independent service contractors, such as independent risk assessors;
g. Polaris’ insurers, underwriters and/or their agents;
i. For advertising purposes. To advertise using other marketing platforms (i.e. Google, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, among others). To tailor the content the User will see when visiting the Platform. Note that the processing of activities being done by these marketing and advertising platforms are governed by their own Privacy policy. As such, Polaris has no responsibility or liability as to the security measures being employed by these marketing and advertising platforms. For this purpose, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from data given or required by other Platforms.
j. To payment gateway service providers who may require such information to facilitate the payments for the transaction or withdrawal request for Sellers. Note that the payment activities being done by these payment gateway service providers are governed by their own Privacy Policy. As such, Polaris has no responsibility or liabilities as to the security measures being employed by these payment gateway service providers. For this purpose, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from data given or required by payment gateway service providers.
k. To a Cloud service provider, who may require or obtain data that are stored for purposes of carrying its cloud storage services.
l. To Polaris’ lawyers for the purpose of legally protecting Polaris’ interests.
m. To Government agencies, courts of law and law enforcement bodies, in compliance with applicable laws and as to the extent required by law, to protect Polaris’ and Users’ interest, such as, but not limited to, customs officers.
n. To potential buyers. In the event of a merger, consolidation, and dissolution of some or all of the assets of Polaris.
o. To others who view the User’s User Account concerning data that the User himself/herself/itself placed on the User Account or matters that are required to be placed on the User Account.
p. To any person, natural or juridical, with prior consent of the User.
18. Should the User agree to the instant Privacy Policy, and/or subsequently use the Platform, the User effectively consents that all matters placed on his/her/its User Account can be publicly viewed by others. Likewise, the User consents that Polaris may use his/her/its personal information for purposes previously mentioned and give the personal information to the persons or entities herein enumerated. In which case, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from the use and/or transfer of information given.
V. Third Party Suppliers and Third Party Sites
19. As earlier mentioned, third party service providers and/or third party sites may also obtain personal data. Polaris will implement security measures but despite these measures, Polaris cannot guarantee the security of the personal data obtained by these third party service providers and/or third party sites as these entities have their own protocol and procedure. The Users bear the risk of giving personal data to these entities, as well as the option to choose which third party services providers and/or third party sites to use.
20. Thus, should the User agree to the contents of the instant Privacy Policy, the User understands that such affirmation is tantamount to the lawful and informed consent required under the Data Privacy Act. Particularly, the User consents and allows Polaris to use and/or share the personal data they gave to these third party suppliers and third party sites (and other entities earlier enumerated. The User likewise holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from such use and/or sharing of personal data.
VI. Retention
21. Polaris will retain the personal information of the User in accordance with the Data Privacy Act and/or other applicable laws.
22. Polaris will retain the personal information of the User as long as the User is using this Platform.
23. Polaris will retain the personal information of the User as long as there is a legitimate business transaction in the Platform that needs to be completed.
24. Polaris will destroy or anonymize the personal information of the User under these circumstances: (i) the purpose for securing the personal information of the User no longer exists; (ii) the purpose of retaining the personal information of the User is no longer being served by such retention or for any legal or business purposes; and (iii) no other legitimate interests warrant further retention of such personal information.
25. If a User leaves the Platform, or has been terminated from using the Platform, Polaris may continue using and/or disclosing, and/or retaining his/her/its personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only as to the extent allowed by Data Privacy act and/or other applicable laws.
VII. Security Measures
26. Polaris adopts commercially reasonable security measures to protect the personal information of the User from unauthorized use and access.
27. The personal information of the User will be protected under a secured network and can be accessed by a limited number of employees.
28. Polaris will adopt reasonable measures to protect the personal information of the User already gathered by Polaris. However, with respect to the personal information of the User that is yet to come to the possession of Polaris, the company has no obligation and/or capability to secure such information. Thus, User must be cautious in the transmission of information. Data transmission through the internet or any wireless network cannot be guaranteed by Polaris. The User assumes the risk during the data transmission stage.
VIII. Age of Majority under the Laws of the Philippines Applied - Eighteen (18) Years Old
29. Based on Polaris’ Terms and Conditions, only those who are of majority age, which is eighteen (18) years of age under the laws of the Philippines, and are not legally incapacitated to enter into contracts are allowed to use the Platform, as such, Polaris does not intend to obtain personal data of persons below eighteen (18) years of age.
IX. User’s Rights
30. The right to access and update his/her/its personal information.
31. The right to request for modification, correction and/or deletion of some and/or all of his/her/its personal information. This right is without prejudice to liabilities which may be created by law for previously giving erroneous information.
32. The right to restrict the processing of some and/or all of his/her/its personal information.
33. The right to refuse the processing of his/her/its personal information even if such processing is for a legitimate purpose, including marketing and promotional purposes. However, depending on the type of personal information withheld, since certain features of the Platform rely on the personal information given by the User, the User may not be able to accept some and/or all the features of the Platform should the User refuse to process and/or give the needed personal information,
34. The right to withdraw the previous consent given provided that the withdrawal of the consent will not affect any pending processes conducted prior to the withdrawal and provided that the same is allowed by law. The subsequent withdrawal of consent, even if approved by Polaris, is without prejudice to any liabilities of the User which may have been created by law or the situation concerning such withdrawal.
X. Cookies
35. Polaris implements http cookies or “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as JSON Web Tokens and beacons, to improve the direct and indirect services provided in the Platform. These are small pieces of data downloaded or transferred to the User’s device while the User is using the Platform or browsing the website, which allows Polaris to identify the device and obtain information on how and when the direct and indirect services provided by the Platform are utilized by the Users, to provide specific contents particular to a User’s interest, and to keep track of shopping carts among others.
36. The choice of whether to accept or reject cookies or other similar forms of technology belongs to the User, who may, through proper browser or device settings block the transfer/download/use of cookies. The User, however, agrees that certain features of the Platform rely on cookies, and that Users may not be able to access the Platform or some of its features and preferences if the cookies are blocked.
37. Among the cookies used by the Platform are: (1) basic/required cookies – essential for the Platform to function and provide its direct and indirect services properly, these include, but are not limited to, authentication cookies which allows the Platform to determine whether a User is logged-in to the Platform; (2) marketing related cookies – which are used to assist in customizing advertisement and content related promotions to Users who are interested or are in need thereof; (3) User identifier cookies – which are used to identify a User’s device and saves the User’s past transactions/activities such as, but not limited to, the User’s login details, shopping carts, preferences and interests, these include, but are not limited to, tracking cookies that compile long-term records of a User’s browsing histories; (4) analytical related or statistics related cookies – which are used by the Platform to determine, among others, traffic in the Platform or website, how Users interact or utilize the Platform and to identify needed improvements in its the Platform’s services, problem areas, if any.
38. For purposes of this section, the User agrees and gives informed consent to Polaris and the Platform of its use/transfer of cookies and similar technologies. Should the User eventually/subsequently decide to reject the cookies, it is the User’s responsibility to set-up his/her/its browser/device settings.
XI. Sharing of Information Between Users
39. To complete a transaction, it is inevitable to share personal data between the Buyer and Seller. These transfers are out of the hands of Polaris and the personal data transferred between the parties are beyond Polaris’ control.
40. Based on Polaris’ Terms and Conditions, the parties, among other things, understand that personal data does not only go through and from Polaris, but are also passed around between Users. In obtaining any data or information of other Users during their transactions using the Platform, the User who obtains such information (“receiving party”), whether such User be a Seller or Buyer, agrees and acknowledges his/her/its responsibility under Data Privacy Act, and other related laws, if any. Thus, in connection with privacy laws, Users agree to observe the following:
a) comply with all applicable personal data protection laws, such as, but not limited to, the Data Privacy Act, with respect to any such data; and
b) allow the “disclosing party” (i.e., the party disclosing any information, who may be a Seller or Buyer) whose personal data has been collected by the “receiving party” to review what information have been collected by the “receiving party” and give the “disclosing party” the opportunity to remove his or her data so collected from the “receiving party’s” database.
41. Confidential Information means any of the Seller or Buyer’s proprietary information, technical data, trade secrets, or know-how, including, but not limited to, business plans, research, product plans, products, services, customer lists, markets, developments, inventions, processes, formulas, technology, designs, drawings, engineering, hardware configuration information, marketing, finances, or any other business information disclosed by either Seller or Buyer directly or indirectly to each other in the course of their relationship.
42. Pursuant to Polaris’ Terms and Conditions, the Seller or Buyer, among other things, agree not to disclose any Confidential Information to third parties without the prior written consent of the other Party to whom such Confidential Information relates. This obligation shall not apply if (a) at the time of disclosure, such information is part of the public domain; (b) after the disclosure such information becomes part of the public domain except as a result of the acts or omissions of either Party; (c) it is agreed in writing by the disclosing Party that such information may be disclosed; or (d) information is disclosed pursuant to any judicial order.
XII. Period of Storage
43. Personal information or personal data obtained shall be stored as long as the User maintains an account with Polaris.
44. Deletion of the User Account does not necessarily result in the deletion of the personal information or data, as the deletion of personal information or data depends on the reason and/or manner of the deletion of the User Account. It will be dealt with on a case to case basis, to the extent allowed by law. For instance, if personal data would or might still be needed by government agencies, officers or courts of law to determine previous fraudulent or criminal acts, and these personal information or data might be needed for such determination, personal information or data would not be deleted even if the User Account was deleted. For this purpose, and when these circumstances are present, the User agrees and gives full consent to Polaris’ to hold personal information or data even after the User Account has been deleted.
XIII. Access to Personal Information or Data
45. Users have access to their personal information or data via the Platform, and may modify and/or correct certain personal data on their own.
46. Certain personal information or data, however, cannot be modified or corrected without the previously applying for such change or modification with Polaris’s Personal Information Controller Head. This type of security on personal data is imposed to prevent possible fraud and criminal activity. These types of requests may be sent to the Personal Information Controller Head’s email address, who will act on such requests within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
47. Personal information or data which do not appear on the Platform may be requested by the User from Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head’s email address, who will, in turn, provide the data to the User via email within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
XIV. Amendments
48. This Privacy Policy may be amended, as the need arises, depending on the legal, technical and/or business need.
49. In case of amendments, minor or major, Polaris will inform every User and request for their consent to the amended Privacy Policy, highlighting the amended provisions. Once the User assents to such amendments, the amended Privacy Policy will take effect immediately.
XV. Subsequent Modification or Correction of Personal Data and/or Subsequent Withdrawal of Consent
50. The Platform allows access to certain personal information or data previously given for purposes of modification, correction and/or deletion;
51. Certain personal information or data that cannot be accessed, modified, edited, corrected or deleted through the Platform may be accessed, modified, edited, corrected and/or deleted by contacting the Personal Information Controller, particularly, Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head via email or phone calls (at the email and numbers indicated below), who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
52. For email subscriptions, the same can be requested by the User to be withdrawn by emailing Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head, who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
53. The User may also request the withdrawal of any consent he/she/it has previously given concerning the use and/or sharing of his/her/its personal information or data (which he/she/it cannot personally delete or modify through the Platform) by emailing Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head, who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
54. For purposes of this section, personal information or data which the User cannot modify are those that are not allowed by the Platform to be edited by the User himself/herself/itself.
55. The User may also request the modification and/or correction of any personal data which he/she/it has previously given and which personal information or data he/she/it cannot delete or modify through the Platform by emailing such request to Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head, who will act on such request within thirty (30) days after the User successfully identifies himself/herself/itself as the proper User Account holder.
56. Requests for modification and/or correction of personal information or data shall be acted upon only after the requesting User successfully verifies his/her/its identity with Polaris.
57. Legally required personal information or data cannot be withdrawn or deleted even with the request of the User unless such withdrawal or deletion is allowed by law. User agrees that withdrawal of consent may result in a number of legal consequences that may affect pending transactions already entered into either by the User, other Users, Polaris, and/or other entities to whom personal data were shared. In which case, the User holds Polaris, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for damages or losses that may be incurred, directly or indirectly, from such withdrawal.
58. Polaris reserves the right to act of Users’ request for modification, correction or deletion of their personal information or data especially if such modification and/or correction might create a liability for the User, other Users, third parties and/or Polaris, as well as to prevent suspected fraud and/or unlawful activities, all to the extent allowed by law.
XVI. User’s Consent and Warranty
59. Acceptance by the User/applicant of the provisions/terms of the instant Privacy Policy is tantamount to User/applicant’s warranty that he/she/it is aware that his/her/its User Account can be viewed by the public (including its User rankings and reviews), and as such the User consents to Polaris that all images, texts, items, matters, data, information, and the like, whether the same be confidential, privileged or sensitive, which the User intimated to Polaris through whatever means, may be utilized and distributed by the latter, and therefore, may be publicly viewed by, or given to, other Users, third persons or government agencies, without any violation of the User’s right to privacy under the Constitution or under any other laws, such as, but not limited to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, as amended, and without Polaris incurring any liability to the User or to any third person, who may or may not incur damages. These images, texts, items, matters, data, information and the like also include those documents or data that may be gathered from those requisite documents submitted by Users to Polaris, as well as those information given through phone calls, text messages, emails and fax messages, and all attachments thereto, if any. This consent is freely given, specific, informed, and is tantamount to an indication of will, whereby the User agrees to the collection and processing of information directly or indirectly relating to the User, and may be evidenced by written, electronic or recorded means. This consent may also be given on behalf of the User by his/her/its agent. The recorded evidence includes printed data-base evidence showing that the User previously assented to the original, modified and/or amended terms and conditions. In addition thereto, the use of the Platform signifies the User’s consent as the User could not have accessed the Platform without previously assenting to the original, modified or amended Terms and Conditions and the instant Privacy Policy, which contain the instant provision or provisions with similar effect, which may or may not include amended terms pursuant to applicable laws.
60. User likewise consents to the recording of the phone calls to him/her/it by Polaris at the User’s given numbers. As such, the User waives any right or claim against Polaris and holds the latter, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for the use of such recorded calls. The User also consents to the processing and transferring of any personal information or data which may be obtained from the User through phone calls, text messages, emails and/or facsimile by in the manner, methods and to the persons and entities, as well as for the purposes, mentioned in the instant Privacy Policy. As such, the User waives any right or claim against Polaris and holds the latter, its incorporators, directors, stockholders, shareholders, officers, employees and the like, free from any liability for the aforementioned processing and transfer of the personal information.
XVII. Personal Information Controller Head to Entertain Questions, Concerns or Complaints
61. All questions, concerns or complaints regarding matters covered by the instant Privacy Policy may be sent to Polaris’ Personal Information Controller, particularly, the Personal Information Controller Head, who holds office at 728-B F. Cayco Street Barangay 457 Sampaloc NCR, City of Manila First District. Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head may be reached through [email protected] / [email protected], or at our mobile number +639176353954. Polaris’ Personal Information Controller Head will act or respond within thirty (30) days from verification of the User/applicant’s identity.
62. For purposes of contacting or coordinating with the Personal Information Controller Head via email, the email’s subject should read either Data Privacy Question, Data Privacy Concern or Data Privacy Complaint.